To develop an index of measuring independence objectively in activities of daily living of elderly as well as to assess the effect of physical exercises by using an optical sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIMA Nobuo  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (00137126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楠 正暢  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (20282238)
小濱 剛  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (90295577)
藤田 英二  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (50506300)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Eiji  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (50506300)
Research Collaborator Brechue William F.  University of Health Sciences, Department of Physiology, Kirksville College of Osteopathic Medicine, A.T. Still
Rogers Michael E.  Wichita State University, Department of Human Performance Studies and Center for Physical Activity and Aging, PhD.
OKADA Soichi  鵜飼病院
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords老化 / リハビリテーション / 自立度評価 / 光学センサー / 虚弱高齢者 / ADL / モーションキャプチャ / キネクト / ADLの客観的指標 / 起居動作 / 高齢者 / 運動効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to develop an index of measuring independence objectively in ADL of elderly by using an optical sensor (OS) and to determine the effect of exercise using OS. During the course of the study, the OS named KINECT was upgraded to (KINECTv2) by the manufacturer which increased the device’s accuracy. To address the compatibility issue of KINECTv2, we recollected an ADL (chair stand (CS)) data and analyzed the coronal plane angle (CPA) data while performing CS in apparent healthy elderly (HE), and in frail elderly (FE). The CPA exists between a line that connects one’s shoulder-center and waist versus the person’s vertical axis (sagittal plane). The CPA was found to be significantly smaller in HE than in FE while performing CS indicating that OS is effective in assessing independence to complete the CS. However, no exercise intervention efficacy was noted on CS when assessed by the OS, thus further study is needed to address this issue well.