Project/Area Number |
26350726
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya |
Principal Investigator |
Sakaguchi Toshiya 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 講師 (70454353)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 登山 / 山岳遭難 / リスク認知 / リスク評価 / 装備品 / 関与 / 装備 / 登山装備 / 山岳事故 / リスクマネジメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between the risk evaluation of the mountaineering and that what equipment was selected for the mountaineering. Questionnaire survey was conducted at “Mount Karakuni” in the Kirishima mountain range on the border between Kagoshima and Miyazaki Prefectures, and got the answer of 1,027 mountaineers. This study revealed that the risk recognitions and risk evaluations of the mountaineering does not simply related to the amount of the equipment was bringing. And experience, knowledge and psychological involvement related to mountaineering was mediate the relationships between risk evaluation and selection of equipment. These results suggested that risk communication which simply spoke out the risk of mountaineering do not contribute to improvement of equipment.