The Develpoment and Practice of Communicative Education for Training Japanese Lifesavers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionRyutsu Keizai University
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Kazumi  流通経済大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70418888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小粥 智浩  流通経済大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (20358774)
稲垣 裕美  流通経済大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (20433568)
小峯 力  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60382826)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsライフセービング / コミュニケーション / ライフセーバー育成 / 教育方法開発 / レスキュー / ライフセーバー / 救命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disaster relief activities by lifesavers are essential for Japan which is a country subject to numerous natural disasters. It is common for them to study ways to save victims from danger. However, the skills of communicating with those victims or to other rescue workers is important. Therefore, the goals of this study is to develop teaching methods for commnication during rescue operations and put into practice. The study represents an analysis of the actual conditions of lifesavers' ability to communicate while they are engaging in rescue work. In this study, both linguistic and sports scientific research are conducted in terms of discourse. In addition, lifesavers received appropriate instrucitions on how to communicate effectively during rescue operations on the supposition of disasters. Improving lifesavers' communication skills while they are working will directly improve the results of rescue operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ライフセーバーの養成やトレーニングの現場、レスキューの現場におけるコミュニケーション活動に関する研究はこれまで行われてこなかったことから、これら実際の活動の音声・画像データを作成し、言語学、スポーツ科学の両領域から分析を行ったという新たな研究である点において学術的意義が認められる。
さらに、災害現場におけるライフセーバーの活動は、今後、これまで以上に重要なものとなることが考えられることから、対人活動である上で欠かすことのできないコミュニケーション技術の獲得、向上を目指した本研究は社会的意義を持つものと言える。