An Empirical Study about the Spread of Kenjutsu Schools in the Rural Kanto Districts during Edo Era.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kazuma Koji  工学院大学, 教育推進機構, 教授 (30204407)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords農村剣術 / 馬庭念流 / 大平真鏡流 / 八王子市犬目町齋藤家文書 / 中世武士 / 大衆化 / 不二心流 / 相馬弾正少弼 / 農民剣術 / 撚流 / 友松偽庵書簡 / 師岡源兵衛 / 武蔵国多摩郡犬目村齋藤家文書 / 八王子市犬目町斎藤家文書 / 不二心流中村一心齋 / 柳生新陰流 / 小野次郎右衛門 / 直心影流 島田寅之助 / 馬庭念流 五十嵐勘兵衛稽古所 / Kendo Modern Equipment / 武蔵国多摩郡下犬目村斎藤家 / 八王子千人同心 / 大平真鏡流剣術 / 熊野三社牛王印 / 伊予史談会文庫『廻国英名録』
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to investigate how the kenjutsu schools had been maintained and were popularised by farmers in the rural Kanto districts although the farmers were legally prohibited to learn kenjutsu school by Edo shogunate. I recorded the documents of kenjutsu schools which are Maniwa-nen-ryu,Shinto-Munen-ryu,Fuji-Shin-ryu,Ohira-Shinkyo-ryu,Jiki-Shinkage-ryu and Hokushin-itto-ryu.In case of Maniwa-nen-ryu,Higichi family were once warriares in the 16th century,but they returned to the farm and started to teach kenjutsu school at Maniwa village in 17th century.In the 18th century,middle or upper class of farmers and ladies started to learn Maniwa-nen-ryu kenjutsu.Higuchi family had approximately 7,000 pupils from 1685 to 1815. Higuch family were called the master of Kenjutsu by Nitta Iwamatsu(koke family). The practice was doing Kata and the farmers regarded kendo as the way to keep their body and soul good condition not only as the way for self defence like in case of Fuji-shin-ryu.