Project/Area Number |
26350734
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishikura Tadao 同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90319468)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 運動学習 / 情動喚起メッセージ / 快・不快感情 / 運動技能学習 / 情動的フィードバックメッセージ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the effects of pleasant or unpleasant feedback from the teacher on motor learning. The following results were obtained: 1) the teacher's message on the learner's performance evoked pleasant or unpleasant emotions. 2) When the teacher's message evoked a pleasant emotion after motor learning, the arousal level of the learner changed slightly, and his/her positive emotions increased. 3) Pleasant or unpleasant feeling were less often judged based on a message that evoked "an unpleasant emotion when the performance successful" and "a pleasant emotion when the performance was a failure," as compared to a message that evoked "a pleasant emotion when the performance was successful" and "an unpleasant emotion when the performance was a failure." 4) An unpleasant message led to unstable performance on the transfer task of timing movement. 5) The level of "Extraversion" and "Neuroticism" in the learner's personality affected the golf-putting task performance.