Empirical study on reinterpretation of Sasaki-Sebata dispute as that of life physical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Tomomi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90314715)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生活体育 / 佐々木-瀬畑論争 / 体育科教育本質論争 / 運動文化論 / からだづくり論 / 体育科教育 / 本質論争 / スポーツ権 / 体育科の本質論争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were two standing points in “life physical education(seikatsu taiiku)” in the postwar period, which in 1960 appeared as the dispute between Kentaro Sasaki and Shiro Sebata. It is so called “Sasaki-Sebata dispute”. However, this dispute has not been subject to empirical research until now. Therefore, in this research, I aimed to reinterpret this dispute as that of “life physical education”. Specifically, 1) explored the theoretical and practical trends of both Sasaki and Sebata, and 2) made an attempt to position this dispute in a " the dispute on the essence of physical education".
As a result, the following were clarified. The dispute was not done in two different standing positions between " theory of body-mind creation(karadazukuri-ron)" and "movement culture theory(undobunka-ron)" which has been often said by some researchers, but was done in the range of “life physical education. And some issues of this dispute made various impacts on the subsequent two positions.