Development of PE instructional model based on knowledge to nurture the social skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
Umegaki Akemi  大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (00389660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大友 智  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90243740)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会的スキル / 態度 / チームビルディング / 知識 / 転移 / 社会的行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, (1) we developed a new instructional model based on knowledge to nurture the social skills of the students, and (2) examined the effect of a new instructional model. As a result, the following three points were clarified. First, we developed team building learning as a new instructional model. Secondly, we found that team building learning activated the cooperative and collective activities of students in physical education classes. Thirdly, we found that team building learning encouraged students to acquire social skills in daily life, and maintained the acquired social skills that increased once.