A Study on the Effects and Appropriate Times for Exercise Programs for Parents and Children to Improve Early Childhood Physical Fitness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionPoole Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NADAMOTO MASAKAZU  プール学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10712846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 浩也  プール学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30440598)
安部 惠子  大阪成蹊大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50434874)
Research Collaborator Nakatani Toshiaki  天理大学, 体育学部, 教授
Nishioka Maki  新光明池幼稚園, 園長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords幼児期 / 親子運動 / ボール操作 / 発育発達 / 適時性 / 体力運動能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By participating in this parent and child exercise program for three years, both parents and children improved their agility ability. This program also improved motor skills, especially the ability of children to catch a ball.
The reason motor skills were increased is that they could perform preparation posture for catching a ball. On the side of appropriate time, we found that the ability to balance, use agility, and throw improved remarkably for Kindergarten-aged children (ages 4 to 5). The ball-catching skills of Kindergarten children aged three to four who participated in this program improved remarkably more than children who began participating at five to six years old. Based on the above information, we suggest that this exercise program with parent and child participants is effective not only in improving physical fitness, but also in helping parents and children to have successful experiences together.