A study on the factors affecting the activities of hip adductor muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2015-2017)
Chiba University (2014)
Principal Investigator
SUGISAKI Norihide  明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 准教授 (10508287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒川 貞生  明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 教授 (60175320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEHISA Hiroaki  鹿屋体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (50161188)
MITSUKAWA Naotoshi  東洋学園大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (60583408)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋 / 筋電図 / 筋力 / 内転筋 / 股関節 / 膝関節 / 筋力トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of hip joint angle, direction of hip joint torque production, and knee joint torque production on the activity of hip adductor muscles (ADDs). The results showed that the activities of ADDs depended on the hip joint angle and the direction of hip torque production, while the knee joint torque production did not have significant influence on the activity of ADDs. The results indicate that the activity of ADDs is controlled for effective and/or economical hip joint torque production. However, further studies are needed to achieve persuasive conclusion because of the considerable variation between individuals in ADDs activity.