Development of smartphone application to control emotional state for athletes
Project/Area Number |
26350740
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yasunori Kotani 東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 助教 (40240759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大上 淑美 東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 研究員 (30456264)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | スポーツ心理学 / スポーツ心理学会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we aimed to develop a smartphone application that supports athlete to control their emotional state. We conducted experiments to reveal a) the relationship between brain activity related to attention and self-reported score that explains level of emotional state, and b) brain networks that related to attention control, and confirmed appropriate brain regions were involved.Based on these findings, we successfully developed an smartphone application of a questionnaire that estimates level of emotional state based on the self-reported level of peripheral activity. The function of advising whether current emotional state is appropriate for competition also added to the application.