Project/Area Number |
26350741
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 日本武道 / 西洋武術 / 中世剣術 / 居合道 / 杖道 / 空手道 / 柔道 / 格闘技 / 武術 / 武道 / 剣術 / 中世 / 日本 / ヨーロッパ / ドイツ / 柔術 / 比較研究 / 日独比較研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on research into and comparisons of Japanese and Western (especially German) martial arts, like swordsmanship and bare hand combat. Accordingly, investigations and examinations were conducted from a philosophical, cultural and social point of view. Through the research data and historical sources which could be obtained, academic knowledge about the conditions of martial arts in Japan and Germany, the cultural values and philosophical background of martial arts in both countries, as well as their similarities and differences could be deepened. As a result of this research two academic books, four articles and several (oral) presentations at international sports science and/or martial arts congresses were published. Furthermore, the research data and historical sources, which could be obtained through this research, will be helpful for further studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
個々の文化圏に観られる武道・武術についての研究の大半は,それぞれの武道・武術において個別に焦点を絞ったものである.それに対して本研究は,日本とドイツの2文化圏が所有する武道・武術の歴史及び現状を明らかにしつつ,比較研究するものであり,その観点も,文化,思想,技法の多岐にわたるものであった。また,本研究は,武道・武術の根底にある普遍性,およびその相違点をも検証するものであり,その普遍性および相違点に関する解明,およびそれに伴う国際研究交流・情報交換は,学術的な人間研究として,国境を超えた相互理解につながり,国際社会においても大きな意義があったと確信している.