Military and Sports during the Wartime, A Comparative Social History
Project/Area Number |
26350743
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Takashima Ko 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10303900)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 軍隊 / スポーツ / 男性性 / ジェンダー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the Japanese military’s perception of Western sports from 1873 to 1945, and revealed how and why specific military institution in specific time encouraged or discouraged Western sports. It also referred to the particularities and commonalities of Japanese experience by comparing to several European and North American militaries. It became clear that the shifting masculinities in Japanese society at large affected the degree of promotion and exercise of Western sports in Japanese military.