A study on the conditioning for sports athletes during summer season
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Tetsuya  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (00191601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寄本 明  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30132278)
新矢 博美  京都女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (70201564)
久米 雅  京都文教短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 講師 (70551993)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高温環境 / パフォーマンス / 環境温度 / 練習時間 / 発汗量 / 暑熱適応能力 / 栄養管理 / 夏季 / コンディショニング / 食事 / 睡眠 / 病的症状 / スポーツ競技者 / 疲労 / パフォーマンンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final gore of this study is the upbringing of the sports athletes who can tolerate in the heat, the conditioning of the high school and college sports athletes were investigated in the summer season. As the results of this investigation, both the longer practice time in summer than in the other season and reduction of food intake was the main factors causing the decrement of exercise performance. These results suggest that the reduction of heat stress and controlling the nutrient intake is important to maintain exercise performance in sports athletes during summer season.