Project/Area Number |
26350746
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2015-2016) Yamaguchi University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Keiko 北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (10273830)
Research Collaborator |
J.A. Mangan University of Strathclyde, Professor
Martin Polley De Montfort University, ICSHC, Director
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | スポーツ史 / 日英比較 / 帝国主義 / 大英帝国主義 / 大日本帝国主義 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempted a comparative study for sport history in terms of British and Japanese Imperialism. In particular, it illustrated how the British moral codes, which were embedded by the influence of British Imperialism in the era of the Anglo-Japanese Alliance and concluded in the early 20th century, were merged into Japanese society through early sports activities. It also pointed out the inevitable blind spot that a national history or single research based on the unit of one country, provides, because the agency of cultural nationalism concealed the original roots. As an outcome of this study, some international cooperative studies which define the relationships between imperialism and sport history in the context of a world history were published.