| Project/Area Number |
26350747
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Uchida Wakaki 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 講師 (30458111)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒井 弘和 法政大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30419460)
吉田 聡美 北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 研究員 (40599510)
中山 正教 西九州大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師(移行) (70709550)
山崎 将幸 東亜大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (80567199)
橋口 泰一 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (90434068)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 心理的競技能力 / 心理的well-being / 自己成長 / パラアスリート / 競技体験 / 半構造化インタビュー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Elite athletes must continually strive for success in highly competitive and stressful environments. High-level competitive athletics can therefore be either detrimental or beneficial for these athletes’ well-being and health. Psychological preparation and psychological skills training are important for improving athletes’ psychological health. The annual report from the Japanese Paralympic Committee shows that some coaches reported para-athletes needed a certain staying power under stressful situations and needed self-assessment abilities with regard to psychological factors. Coaches also strongly believed that psychological support could promote higher performance. This study’s primary aim was to investigate the relationship between the psychological competitive ability and psychological well-being of elite para-athletes. The secondary aim was to describe the procedures of psychological support for promoting self-development in para-athletes.