Study on the effect of a traiing program consiting of maximal voluntary cocontractions of trunk muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
KANEHISA Hiroaki  鹿屋体育大学, 理事, 理事 (50161188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高井 洋平  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (20574205)
藤田 英二  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (50506300)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsブレーシング / トレーニング / 腹腔内圧 / 筋活動水準 / 等尺性筋力 / パワー / 体幹安定性 / 運動生理学 / 生体機能利用 / 腹部深部筋 / 生理学 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to examine (1) the characteristics of intra-abdominal pressure (IAP) and muscular activities during maximal voluntary contractions of trunk muscles (bracing), and (2) the influence of bracing training on abdominal muscle mass, maximal IAP, strength and power generation capability of trunk muscles, and trunk stability against sudden loads. The main findings of the present study are that (1) maximal IAP during abdominal bracing is greater than those during other trunk exercises (trunk flexion and extension, and abdominal drawing), and it is significantly correlated with the activity levels of trunk muscles during the task, and (2) bracing training increases maximal IAP and strength and power generation capability during tasks involving trunk and hip extensions, but it is less effective to improve trunk stability against sudden loads.