The stability and laterality of persons who has lower limb disabilities during the upper limb motion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
INASHIMA SHUICHIRO  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (80372845)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords下肢不自由 / 動作特性 / 安定性 / 筋電 / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze the stability and laterality of persons who has lower limb disabilities during the upper limb motion. The following results were obtained. (1) The decline of time-stability was confirmed only in the early stage of motion. (2) The decline of spatial-stability was observed in the early and final stage of motion. (3) The time-stability of motion showed a greater tendency stability than the space-stability. (4) The laterality was confirmed during movement. There was a tendency for laterality to increase in movement final stage.