Project/Area Number |
26350750
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Sonoda Women's University (2016-2017) University of Hyogo (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Araki Kaori 園田学園女子大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (30409700)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | メンタルタフネス / レジリエンス / 完全主義傾向 / 成功体験 / 心理環境要因 / 楽観性 / ホープ / 心理・環境要因 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present study was to explore possible factors which may related to successful experinces in sport. Mental toughness and resilience were the two major psychological tendencies which always thought to be important experiencing success in sport. Since there were no clear definitions and scales to access the tendencies. Based on literature review and developing validity, clear definition of mental toughness and resilience were developed. The scales to access the components were also developed. Results revealed that athletes who experience success showed significantly high optimism, hope, and positive perfectionism. Moreover, athletes showed positive tendencies scored high on mental toughness, hope, resilience, positive perfectionism, and optimism.