Project/Area Number |
26350751
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA HIRAKU 千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (80337708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷合 哲行 千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (20348361)
引原 有輝 千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (10455420)
東山 幸司 千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (60433679)
金田 晃一 千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (10534589)
若林 斉 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50452793)
天野 和彦 筑波技術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (20251051)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 身体知 / 大学体育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to develop University Physical Education programs in which students acquire perspectives and emotions which differ from existing ones by studying in the curriculum 'knowledge' directly felt by body itself rather than 'knowledge' which controls subjects (including bodies).The main knowledge obtained in this research is as follows: (1) University physical education should not be regarded as preliminary or presupposing education but should be conducted as part of liberal arts education and furthermore as specialized education. (2) University physical education should not remain within the framework of 'physical education' but should expand its target and develop wide ranges of education by linking with various fields relating to bodies and physical activities .(3) University physical education teachers should hold classes(lectures) utilizing their specialized fields of sports science.