Effects of heat shock protein on muscle strength improvement and apply to training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Wada Tadashi  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00320101)
Research Collaborator SEI Hiroyoshi  徳島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (40206602)
YAMAMOTO Noriyuki  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70299329)
ISAKA Tadao  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30247811)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords加温 / 入浴 / 睡眠 / 炭酸泉 / 筋力 / 疲労回復 / 身体加温 / 人工炭酸泉 / 筋 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine an analysis of the sleep after high concentration CO2-water bath in college students. Six healthy college students participated in this study. The subjects were attached to surface electrodes on their forehead to record an electroencephalogram (EEG). To measure the sleep-wake cycle, accelerometers (Lifecorder GS, SUZUKEN, Japan) was used. The sleep - wake data were analyzed by circadian rhythm analysis software (SleepSign Act, KISSEI COMTEC, Japan). The subjects were taken two different types of bathing; whole body immersion bathing and high concentration CO2-water bathing. The water temperature of both bathing was 38 degrees Celsius. Sleep is homeostatically controlled, and indeed, an increase in the NREM sleep is typically observed after CO2-water bathing in comparison to tap-water bathing. The sleep after the CO2-water bathing seems to be extremely useful in the physical recovery from fatigue.