Development life support manual for collegiate athlete: To realize sport-life balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Hirokazu  法政大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30419460)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデュアルキャリア / アスリートライフスタイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In present study, toward sport-life balance among collegiate athlete, it was set the following three objectives. To investigate the relationship between satisfaction of athletic life and satisfaction of daily life (Study I). To examine correlation factors related to satisfaction of athletic life and daily life (Study II). To investigate the effect of the program toward realization of sport-life balance (Study III). According to these studies, the importance of "athlete lifestyle" was clarified. Next, mentoring is related to the satisfaction of athlete. Moreover, the program developed in this research could promote sport-life balance among collegiate athlete.