| Project/Area Number |
26350754
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMINE Osamu 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (10409493)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
建石 真公子 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (20308795)
田原 淳子 国士舘大学, 体育学部, 教授 (70207207)
松宮 智生 国士舘大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (10741316)
來田 享子 中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (40350946)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AIZAWA Katsuji 専修大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80375477)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 性別確認検査 / オリンピック / 性別二元制 / スポーツ医学 / 身体 / 性的マイノリティ / 公正性 / 権利保護 / IOC / FIMS / IAAF / 男女二元制 / ドーピング / 科学社会学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study discusses the formation of a relationship in the 1930s and later between sports medicine and the International Olympic Committee regarding the introduction of sex tests and clarifies how the introduction and implementation of sex tests during the Olympic Games were communicated to society. The study also discusses how issues such as fairness and protection of rights in relation to the person and sex of athletes in the sport field should be approached from a legal perspective. Findings from the research were used as a basis to examine how we should confront the gender binary system, which is a basic principle of competitive sports.