A study on the condition for effective utilization of external coaches in school sports clubs
Project/Area Number |
26350755
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakuno Seiichi 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (60336964)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 外部指導者 / 外部指導員 / 運動部活動 / 人材マネジメント / 任用基準 / 地域差 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to provide practical suggestions based on empirical data to improve conditions for effective use of External Coaches in School Clubs(ECSC). From the survey of local governments, the regional differences of ECSC may be revealed as it is now, and as for the various supporting systems surrounding ECSC as a whole, the tendency is "Important but not implemented" It is clear that there are few local governments "opposite" about existence and introduction of Official Club Instructors. In addition, from the survey of high-school teachers(club coaches), there are many opinions that it should be decided according to the situation of the club, although the ratio of favor the introduction of ECSC is high, there are things such as cautious about the transition to the multiple sports clubs and community sporting clubs was revealed.