A study about policy innovation concerning sport and tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Munehiko Harada  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (70189710)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスポーツツーリズム / スポーツコミッション / スポーツ施策イノベーション / 2020年東京オリパラ / スポーツ振興 / スポーツ政策 / 地域スポーツコミッション / 地方自治体 / 観光振興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since deciding to host the 2020 Tokyo Olympic and Paralympic Games, there has been growing interest in "sport tourism" that provides a mechanism for moving people by sports. At the same time, a movement towards the establishment of "local sport commission", a promotion organization for sports tourism, began in municipalities throughout the country. The purpose of this study is to analyze the current trends in sports policy innovation accompanying establishment of local sport commission which is done nationwide by web survey. As a result, as a new policy subject, it was clarified the increase in the exchange population based on sports tourism and the fact that interest in attracting sports training camps is rising.