Investigation force generation association between lower limb and foot muscles during dynamic movements and applied for development of foot-ankle apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
Koyama Keiji  桐蔭横浜大学, スポーツ健康政策学部, 准教授 (70637090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 潤一郎  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (70552321)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords足指 / 足指把持筋力 / 足部 / 足関節 / 地面反力 / シューズ / 裸足 / 筋活動 / ジョギング / 把持筋力 / 底屈筋力 / 足部装具 / 筋力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proper use of an ankle brace is required to prevent major impairment of the muscle functions of the ankle-foot complex. While, ankle taping impairs countermovement jump performance, because of a decreased ability to develop large force rapidly on the ground before the take-off (Koyama et al. 2014). The structure and materials of shoe influence progression excursion of the center of pressure during walking (Koyama and Kojima, 2015). Also, ankle splint decreases generation muscle force at foot and ankle joint (Yamauchi and Koyama. 2015). Therefore, although athletes need to use ankle braces for both practice and sports competition settings to prevent reinjury, they should understand the side effects of an ankle brace on the ability to generate muscle force in the ankle-foot complex.