Development of interval training using active rest in swimming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Shimoyama Yoshimitsu  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20375364)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水泳 / インターバルトレーニング / 休息状態 / アクティブレスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to assess the active recovery effects of on training load during interval swimming. Well-trained swimmers performed a graded test and 6 rounds for 60-s, with 30-s of either active or passive recovery. The tethered loads of swimming and active recovery were set at 100%VO2max and 50%VO2max, respectively. Oxyhemoglobin (O2Hb) and deoxyhemoglobin (HHb) levels at the left vastus lateralis muscle were determined using a NIRS device. Mean value for oxygen uptake during the rest period was higher with active recovery condition than passive recovery condition. O2Hb variations during rest period for active recovery were significantly lower than for passive recovery. HHb variations during rest period for active recovery were significantly higher than for passive recovery. Active recovery during interval swimming was associated with higher oxygen uptake response and lower muscular reoxygenation.