Development and trainability of sprint acceleration during the adolescent growth spurt in male
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihiro Hoshikawa  東海学園大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (60394095)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kurosu Masahiro  東海学園大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (60469054)
Nakata Yuki  日本保育サービス (20728224)
Research Collaborator Amano Masato  トライデントスポーツ医療看護専門学校
Chuman Kentaro  株式会社ジュビロ
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsadolescence / peak height age / acceleration / step length / soccer player / 発育発達 / 思春期 / スプリント / ピッチ / ステップ長 / ジュニアスポーツ / 疾走能力 / 歩幅 / 接地時間 / 縦断分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study, 417 male junior soccer players were measured during the adolescent growth spurt to investigate the relation between development in ability of sprint acceleration (time for 20-m sprinting) and height growth. To this end, changes in step length and pitch, with relation to height growth, from the start to 8th steps in a 20-m sprint were followed for 2 years.
Reduction in the 20-m time was attained mainly by increase in the step length, which was a direct result from height growth. In contrast, inter-individual difference in the ability largely depended on how much a player could increase the pitch. In addition, it is suggested that to maintain higher ability in acceleration a junior player must maintain a higher pitch regardless of lengthening in lower limbs. So far, training methods such as how to run faster during adolescence have been recommended based on increase in step length; however, a different way of thinking might be needed for sprint acceleration at this age.