Investigation of resistance training program with a focus on region-specific muscle activations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Wakahara Taku  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (20508288)
Research Collaborator YONEMURA Seii
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋活動 / レジスタンストレーニング / 大腿四頭筋 / 生理学 / 筋肥大
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the region-specific activation of agonistic muscles during a session of resistance training. Untrained male individuals required to perform single-joint (knee joint extension) and multi-joint actions (hip joint extension, knee joint extension, and ankle joint plantarflexion). The muscle activation of each of the quadriceps femoris during these actions was measured by surface electromyography. The muscle activation during the single- and multi-joint actions was different between muscles and between regions within a muscle. The results of the present study suggest that multi-joint action is recommended as a training exercise for the medial regions of the vastus lateralis and the vastus medialis, and single-joint action is recommended as a training exercise for the rectus femoris.