Ultrasonic two-wave detection method of bone composition in athletes, focusing on bone quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Yoshihiko  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (20209042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北條 達也  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (40298740)
真野 功  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 研究員 (50581352)
井口 順太  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 講師 (70727479)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords競技力向上 / 資質 / 骨強度 / 超音波 / トレーニング / 骨質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the investigation between the results of muscle training and bone composition in university athletes, using an ultrasonic bone densitometer to observe changes in bone during the training process. Observations of changes in muscle and bone during the training process revealed that weight training focused on physical strength was significantly correlated with cortical bone thickness, and weight training focused on power was significantly correlated with cancellous bone density. We will continue to investigate changes in bone composition due to differences in sporting activities and training methods in future, mainly by means of ultrasound densitometer.