The effect of Autogenic Training for reduction of the stress responses on athletes.
Project/Area Number |
26350762
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
SUGO TAKAYUKI 大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (60360731)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 慢性的ストレス / コルチゾール / コルチゾール起床時反応 / 精神神経内分泌免疫学 / アスリート / リラクセーション / 自律訓練法 / 競技者 / セルフコントロール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the change of the psychophysiological responses through execute of the Autogenic Training: AT which is a well-known technique for reducing stress responses and self-control for athletes. We applied Cortisol Awakening Response; CAR as the psychophysiological indicator of their chronic stress. In general AT had needed to be learned one or two months, but our data revealed that athletes stress responses tend to have reduce through two weeks execution of AT. It had been suggested that athletes possibly learned AT in less time because their physical sensibilities.