Risk management in sports- comparative study between Japan and France -
Project/Area Number |
26350765
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
ishii nobuki 摂南大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00288044)
Research Collaborator |
Karaquillo Jean-Pierre
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | スポーツ / リスクマネジメント / 事故 / 民事責任 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In France, even in accidents during sports activities, the case law and legislation concerning sports accidents denied that the responsibility for physical damage, caused by the acts of things, can be eliminated by applying the “assumption on risk”. In other words, this study revealed that changes in the civil liability system in the sports field were brought about in France. It also suggested the necessity of building an insurance system in preparation for such damages risk.