Project/Area Number |
26350767
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Tenri University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TERADA Kazufumi 天理大学, 体育学部, 准教授
NADAMOTO Masakazu プール学院大学, 教育学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 高齢者 / 活動筋の自覚的疲労感 / 連続ジャンプ運動 / 介入 / トレーニング / 下肢筋力 / 下肢筋機能 / 自覚的疲労感 / 動的バランス / 静的バランス / コーディネーション / 重心動揺 / ジャンプ運動 / SSC動作 / 敏捷性 / 歩行 / ジャンプトレーニング / コーディネーション能力 / 筋機能 / 足圧中心動揺 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the effects of a training program aimed at improving leg muscle strength and function through an exercise involving continuous jumping by monitoring the exercise set, frequency, and duration of the training program in the elderly. The Borg scale of rating the perceived exertion level of "hard" was used to determine the intensity of continuous jumps. The rightward or leftward sidestepping movement, foot pressure distribution when standing at ease, foot tapping, ground reaction force in the sit-to-stand movement, and hip adductor and abductor strengths were measured before and after the three- or six-month-long training program. Consequently, multiple sets of the exercise with a training frequency of two or three times a week for the duration of the three-month-long program improved leg muscle strength and function to a greater extent than did the single set of the exercise with a training frequency of once a week for the duration of the six-month-long program.