Development of body composition management considering the menstrual cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
SUNAGA Mikako  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (70534064)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords性周期 / 体重 / 水分貯留 / レニン活性 / エストロゲン / プロゲステロン / 女性アスリート / カテコールアミン / 月経周期 / 脂質代謝 / 減量 / ウェイトコントロール / 体組成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood concentrations of ovarian hormones, such as estrogen and progesterone, change during the menstrual cycle. The purpose of this study was to develop a body composition management method considering the phase of the menstrual cycle. We examined "Influence of the menstrual cycle on body water fluctuation and fat metabolism " and " Exercise program contributing to body composition management in consideration of the menstrual cycle". As a result, the increase in body weight during the luteal phase was induced by an increase in body fluid and fat volume. However, aerobic exercise performed during the luteal phase might reduce body fat. In conclusion, when the frequency of exercise was changed according to the phase of the menstrual cycle, it was suggested that the change in body composition could be affected.