Development of the system measuring the contact fitness load of the rugby player
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology (2014, 2016-2017)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Kenji  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (40311112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 圭  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (50455870)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsラグビー / 慣性センサ / 動作解析 / 逆動力学 / コーチング / コンタクトフィットネス / 逆動力学解析 / 関節トルク / 歩行 / 動力学解析 / 運動評価 / ブレイクダウン / タックル / 慣性センサー / 加速度センサー / 角速度センサー / 衝撃力 / 実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the rugby football game, the wearable inertia motion sensor are used for measurement of useful information data for strategy planning and coaching. In this study, we make the MATLAB code based on the inverse dynamics theory, and tried calculation of the joint torque of each human trunk part by inputting acceleration, angular velocity and geomagnetism data to be provided from inertia sensors. In the experiment, the measurement with the inertial sensor and a video shoot were carried out to attempt of the hitting action (The action that a player clashes with a dummy bag with a ball). As a result, we were able to obtain the qualitative information that was useful for skill training. Logical and qualitative data was provided about the joint torque of physical all parts for a coach to explain it to a player.