Image and insole pressures during curving ski turn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Yoshinao  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (80201664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 敬三  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 教授 (00405698)
竹田 唯史  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 教授 (10320574)
相原 博之  東海大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80192839)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsinsole pressure / image / ski / alpine / COP / ground reaction force / racing / olympic / 足圧荷重 / アルペンスキー / コブ / イメージ / 小回りフリー / アルペン / 足圧中心点 / 荷重配分 / 大回転 / ゲート / スキー / 足圧イメージ / 回転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the image and measurement of insole pressure load and the center of pressure (COP) at the open gate of the slalom event. We had an image of a strong external leg load in the maximum load phase of the ski turn in the Alpine Olympic athletes. The external leg load (insole pressure) was 75 to 70% and the inner leg was distributed to 25% to 30%. The COP was seen to move forward in the switching period of the turn phase, and the image and the measurement were similar, but there was a point which did not agree. The body seems to move faster than the image because a fast operation is demanded in the slalom competition. Depending on the snow condition and speed, the athlete might be trying to maintain a stable posture based on these perceived foot pressure information in consciousness and unconsciousness.