A Comparative Study of Sports Policies at the Level of Local Governments in Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KUROSU Mitsuru  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 教授 (50170121)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域スポーツ政策 / スポーツ・ダイアローグ / 日独比較研究 / 地域スポーツクラブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on a method used in the field of sports policies named “Sport Dialog” as a consensus building system for citizens. Its main characteristic lies in the fact that the Sports Promotion Planning Committee, consisting of decision-makers from the local government, representatives of sports organizations, and related citizens, influences the planning processes. Especially, emphasis in the method should be placed on constructing a solid basis for well-directed actions on the actual occasions by determining which areas to promote, and placed on, with such a basis, bridging the gap between planning and execution. In so doing, finite budgets can be used effectively (enhanced practicality) and efficiently (enhanced economy); furthermore, the problem of excess/shortage of sports facilities may be solved. In addition, the method can identify other promotional areas that sports can contribute to across boundaries.