Study on learning contents of the physical education with respect to motor skill acquisition in children and youth with intellectual disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaka Akira  茨城大学, 全学教育機構, 教授 (70190436)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知的障害 / 運動スキル / 体育授業 / 学習内容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fundamental motor skills are the basis of the subsequent complex motor skills and are factors that influence sports participation. Children with intellectual disabilities who are delayed development of motor skills compared to typically developing children will be inactive and have health problems in the future. To examine physical education learning contents in special needs schools, we considered longitudinal changes and learning effects of motor skills in children with intellectual disabilities.
Along with the development of motor skills in elementary schools, there is a tendency that the motor skills improve in the junior high school and high school students who attain adequate physical fitness, and the motor skills are improved by learning not only in elementary schools but in the junior high school. From these results, it was suggested that emphasis should be put on the acquisition of motor skills even in the junior high school and high school stages of special needs schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知的障害児の運動技能発達に関する縦断的追跡研究および学習効果に関する介入研究は国内外ともに極めて少ない。学校教育への介入の難しさに加えて,障害の原因や重さ,過去の運動経験,運動技能の初期水準,学習期間・回数,指導方法,運動技能の種類等の多岐にわたる要因について検討する必要があり,ほとんど取り組まれていない状況にあると思われる。
本研究では観察的動作評価法により運動技能を質的に評価することにより,基礎的運動技能の発達および学習効果について検討したものであり,多くの要因の一部に触れたに過ぎないが,特別支援学校の体育および保健体育の運動技能に関する学習内容を検討する端緒となることが期待される。