Comparison of muscular activation mass between four major swimming styles- evaluation utilizing MRI image-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SENGOKU Yasuo  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (30375365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 利貢  環太平洋大学, 体育学部, 講師 (60508852)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水泳運動 / 筋活動量 / MRI / 筋電図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was intended to analyze the difference of muscular activity between the four major swimming styles. By investigating the muscular activity of biceps brachii, triceps brachii, rectus femoris, and biceps femoris during a 20 sec maximal effort swim utilizing surface electromyography, it was clarified that the muscular activity of biceps femoris was high in front crawl and backstroke, muscular activity of biceps brachii was low in backstroke, triceps brachii muscular activity was high in butterfly, and all muscular activity mass was moderate in breaststroke. Furthermore, by evaluating the muscular activity of rectus abdominis, irector spinar, psoas major, and internal obique during 200m all out swim utilizing MRI image, it was indicated that rectus abdominis muscular activity was high in front crawl and butterfly, and muscular activity of irector spinar was high in backstroke.