Thrust Techniques in Synchronized Swimming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Miwako  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (80241800)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスカーリング動作 / スラスト動作 / シンクロナイズドスイミング / 3次元画像解析 / 3次元画像解析 / 動作分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thrust movements both under and above water of nine top-level synchronized swimmers were analysed using 3D DLT method. Since the peak height index (peak height/body height) and the maximum vertical velocity of the body's centre of gravity were related significantly, it is necessary to increase the vertical velocity of the body's centre of gravity in order to increase the peak height. Swimmers with a high peak height index showed a shorter unroll time with a quick extension of the hips. In sculling, the arm's position was maintained near the surface of the water during the arms pull phase. The arm's position was closer to the water surface with a higher vertical velocity of the wrists during the arms turn. It was found that important techniques to improve peak height in thrust movement, are to unroll with a shorter time, and to not lower the arms at the beginning of thrust movement and to turn arms rapidly and catch the water closer to the surface with horizontal forearms.