Sociological empirical research on reorganization process of local social relations by media sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Masaharu  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 講師 (90350181)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサッカー / 地域生活 / 半匿名性 / メディアスポーツ / 顔の見える社会関係 / 半匿名性の社会関係 / メディア / スポーツ / 地域社会 / 社会関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a case study of Kashima city in Ibaraki prefecture, the regional development of the professional football team and the holding of the mega sports event are to explore the process of restructuring the regional social relations maintained by the local residents living in the area It is an object.
The social relationship in the city T area has been maintained as a "social relationship in which the faces of mutual families are visible" based on residence and generation. On the other hand, the social relationship based on gathering at the stadium was formed as a <semi-anonymous social relationship> with the social attributes such as residence, family and occupation in question. It can be concluded that the two did not interfere with each other and that media sports were free from the historically maintained community life.