Exploring the commonality and diversity of swimming motion for competitive swimming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Teruo  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (60189438)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords競泳 / 泳動作 / 共通性 / 多様性 / 水泳 / クロール / ストローク / 呼吸動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at exploring the commonality and diversity of swimming motion for competitive swimming. As a result, the commonality recognized that swimming speed could approximate exponentially with age from junior to senior. The diversities were observed in the pull motion, the recovery motion and the both arms coordinated motions. The presence or absence of respiration motion, which is one of the stroke diversity within the individual, revealed that the stroke time increased by about 0.03 seconds due to the addition of respiratory motion, causing a decrease in swimming speed. Furthermore, it was suggested that the phenomenon that the underwater hand trajectory slips backward during respiration was a factor of deceleration.