Project/Area Number |
26350778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaguchi Yasuo 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (90094531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 克広 兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90405366)
山口 志郎 流通科学大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (70733096)
Research Collaborator |
AOYAMA Masaki 神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科博士前期課程, 院生
SASAKI Rina 神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科博士前期課程, 院生
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 子どもスポーツ / スポーツ政策 / 国際比較 / スポーツ振興 / 質的アプローチ / 現地調査 / 子ども / 国際比較研究 / ロジックモデル / 政策評価 / ニュージーランド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the children’s sport policies by semi-structured interviews and participant observation methods. The first year focused on New Zealand with respect to Sport New Zealand as national agency and Sport Auckland/Wellington as regional agency. Field works were also conducted in Netherlands focusing on NISB as national agency and Amsterdam city and Ede city as regional agency. Field works were extended to Singapore (Sport Singapore) by using same methods. In the last research year, field works were conducted to Sport Canada and ParticipACTION as national agencies and Kitchener city as regional agency. In all advanced countries in sport, children were important target group, while a variety of corroborative approaches between school and local government/sport organizations were identified with unique programs.