Assessment of ICT Utilization in Coaching Methods and Development of an Education Programme for ICT Utilization in Sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
WADA Tomohito  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 准教授 (70325819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 仁大  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 准教授 (50295284)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタブレット / ICT活用 / スポーツ / コーチング / ICT活用教育 / クラウドサービス / 情報通信技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tablet computers provide practical functions for coaching in sports and physical education. BYOD tablets in our college demonstrated that the tablets can be utilized in both sports actives and P.E. in the context of coaching and learning. In the P.E. classes, network cameras mounted around the fields and large monitors are used with tables to make full use of ICT. Students tried to record their activities through a web app with the tablets. These trials introduced into the class without particular difficulties and it was confirmed that it motivated the students to develop their skills.
In a collegiate competitive sports team, ICT such as a smartphone and cloud computing services was used to support their activities. ICT enabled remote race analytics by sharing the data through the cloud storage. It is important to improve ICT proficiency for all stakeholders in sport.