Performance evaluation by normative performance profiling technique with computerised scorebook for tennis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroo  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 准教授 (50295284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 智仁  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 准教授 (70325819)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテニス / パフォーマンス / 標準化プロファイリング / プレーヤー評価 / コーチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to verify the efficiency of normative performance profiling technique to evaluate performance of tennis players. The results were as follows: 1) Visual information from normative performance profiling technique has the ability to indicate the characteristics of tennis players. 2) It indicated that percentile value of normative performance profiling showed chronological change of tennis players. 3) It indicated that normative performance profiling evaluated the quality of players of each match in head-to-head.