Glocalization and assessment of educational value of budo as a compulsory program in junior high school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Takahiro  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 准教授 (70274868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川西 正志  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (50177713)
濱田 初幸  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 教授 (50347118)
前阪 茂樹  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 教授 (10209364)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords武道 / 教育効果 / ギャップ / 伝統文化 / 武道必修化 / 非構造化データ / 質的分析 / 実施状況 / 課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Teachers recognized that learning Japanese traditional culture and fostering human relations as the educational impact of budo. Students also recognize that experiencing Japanese culture and fostering manners as results of budo learning. It was found that there was a gap between teachers and students regarding the educational impact of a budo program. Teachers believe they could teach traditional culture through a budo program, but students do not think so.
Comparing the educational impact of budo between judo participants in the Europe and Japan suggest that there are some differences between two groups. European participants were higher interested in the technical aspect of judo than Japanese. On the other hand, Japanese participants were higher interested in traditional aspect of judo than European. This indicated that the learning budo in the junior high school is functioning as an opportunity that renew the students' awareness of traditional culture of Japan.