Investigation of the child-nurturing environment when selecting a TID project and the mental effect on the child after participating in TID
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHeisei International University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Junjiro  平成国際大学, スポーツ健康学部, 准教授 (10360728)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタレント発掘 / 持久力 / pre-PHV / 誕生月 / タレント性 / 習い事 / 週当たり / 運動能力 / サッカー / 習い事の回数 / 発育発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the environment for children selected by the Talent Identification and Development (TID) Project in the fourth grade. An investigation into the relationship between the number of practices per week and each physical ability indicated that endurance ability was strongly influenced by the number of practices per week. In addition, children born early in the year were less likely to participate and were smaller physically than children born later in the year. An early birth month had a negative effect on physical ability related to body size, such as throwing a medicine ball. Thus, the above two points must be carefully evaluated when implementing a TID project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タレント発掘事業は、国内外問わず盛んに行われている。しかし、十分なエビデンスに基づいていないという批判も多い。本研究で示された小学4年生時点での持久力が、かなり後天的に獲得されているということ、誕生月が発掘プロジェクトへの参加段階から影響していることは、TID事業を実施する上での重要な知見である。また、小学4年生時点での各運動能力に対する練習回数の影響の違いを示せたことも学術的な意義は高いと考えている。