Proposal of program on the use of oral contraceptives for female athletes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Koikawa Natsue  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 先任准教授 (70338424)
Research Collaborator Matsuda Takao  西別府病院, スポーツ医学センター, センター長
Kubo Mayumi  順天堂大学, 医学部産婦人科学講座, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFemale Athlete Triad / 低用量ピル / PMS / 女性アスリート / Oral Contraceptives / 無月経 / 骨代謝マーカー / 骨密度 / FAT / 女子長距離ランナー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for this study, female athletes took Oral contraceptive (;OC) and examined an improvement effect of Female Athlete Triad (;FAT) and Premenstrual Syndrome (;PMS).
As a result, as for the FAT athletes, bone density increased by OC, and bone resorption was controlled, and the quality of the bone significantly rose. In addition, The PMS athletes significantly decreased that the physical symptom six items including the "weight gain" "muscular rigidity of a neck and the shoulder" and the mind symptom six items including " decrease in concentration" "wanted to cry" by taking OC. And the amounts of menstrual bleeding significantly decreased, too.These results suggested the possibility that the OC reduced the protection (the prevention of the stress fracture) of the bone of the FAT athlete and a PMS symptom.