Research on adaptation process of athletes who participated in TID program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2015-2016)
Sophia University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Takuya  静岡大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90636359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 勝朗  東北大学, 教育情報学研究部, 教授 (50195286)
磯貝 浩久  九州工業大学, 教養教育院, 准教授 (70223055)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords種目転向 / タレント発掘・育成 / TID / 適応過程 / 葛藤 / インタビュー / ミーティング / 倫理申請 / スポーツタレント発掘 / エリートプログラム / 心理的葛藤 / 適材適所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the agreement of JSC, we conducted a survey focusing on the conversion of sports of Fukuoka TID program graduates. 6 persons in the case where the conversion of sports was successful (with experience of participating in the international convention) and 2 persons who converted the sports but could not continue were interviewed about the adaptation process.
As a result, the adaptation process of the athlete who converted the sports was deeply understood and significant suggestions of the necessity and timing of the psychological intervention were obtained. In addition, we raised questions and made new proposals to Fukuoka TID program concerned parties.