Sport-specific characteristics of change of direction ability in athletes and training effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Seiji Aruga  東海大学, スポーツ医科学研究所, 教授 (90287037)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERAO Tamotsu  東海大学, スポーツ医科学研究所, 特任教授 (50183489)
AGEMIZU Kenichiro  東海大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (40439659)
NAKANISHI Hidetoshi  東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (00227844)
FUJII Masahiro  東海大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (20514920)
YONAMOTO Minoru  東海大学, 体育学部, 講師 (50580354)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords方向転換 / 体力トレーニング / アジリティ / バレーボール / サイドステップ / ラテラルホップ / リバウンドジャンプ / バスケットボール / 筋力トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was to clarify sport-specific characteristics of change of direction ability in athletes, while at the same time examining long-term variations and training methods to improve change of direction. Tests performed on male volleyball athletes that included various change of direction movements revealed relationships between change of direction ability and both of the following: competitive ability and position played. In addition, in terms of long-term variation in change of direction ability, there was a clearly significant reduction in times for change of direction movements that incorporated anterior and lateral movements. Furthermore, an examination of two training methods designed to improve change of direction abilities revealed new perspectives on training characteristics and conditions for training implementation.