Sociological Study of the Revival Factors of the Community Sports World Damaged in the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takeshi  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (70210698)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 地域スポーツクラブ / 復興要因 / 子ども愛 / 地域愛 / クラブ愛 / スポーツ欲求 / 活動場所の復旧 / 復興 / スポーツ少年団 / メンバー / ストレス / 回復 / 癒し / 震災復興 / クラブ連携 / バレーボール / サッカー / 地域スポーツ / 総合型地域スポーツクラブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the promotional factors and the preventive factors of the revival of the community sports world damaged in the Great East Japan Earthquake from the sociological viewpoint. The subjects of the research were an integrated community sports club, two junior sports clubs, two adult sports clubs, and the members of each club in Shichigahama town of Miyagi prefecture greatly damaged by tsunami. The main promotional factors were as follows: First, in the junior sports clubs, they were the loves of the coaches(adults) for the child members, the community, and the club, and so on. In the adult sports clubs, they were the desires of the members for sport activity, and so on. Furthermore, the preventive factors were the delays of the revival of the important grounds for each club.